A. P. Carter

Induction Year: 1970


Birth Name: Alvin Pleasant Delaney - A.P. Carter
Birth Date: December 15, 1891
Place of Birth: Maces Springs, VA
Deceased: November 07, 1960
Place of Death: Kingsport, TN



Biography

A.P. would spend much of his time roaming the countryside, stopping at the houses of both neighbors and strangers and asking for songs, which he would then edit, shape and simplify and arrange with the help of Sara and Maybelle.



Former Occupations:
Farm work
Fruit tree salesman
Carpentry work
Storekeeper

 



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1926 - put together Carter Family trio (A.P., Sara and Maybelle Addington Carter)
1927 - auditioned for Victor Records and made first records (in Bristol, TN); audition was result of their responding to an ad placed by Ralph Peer, a talent scout for Victor
1930 - recording of "The Cannonball" featured first solo vocal from A.P.
1931 - met Jimmie Rodgers and recorded with him in Louisville, KY
1935 - began recording for the American Record Company (ARC)
1936-1939 - Carter Family joined by Maybelle's daughters Anita, June and Helen, and A.P.'s children Janette and Joe
1936 - recorded for Decca
1936 - cut a number of radio transcriptions for Associated Program Services
1938 - moved to Texas to begin a three year stint recording transcriptions for broadcast over powerful Mexican border stations XERA, XEG and XENT; the children started joining them on the radio at this time
1940 - traveled to Chicago to record for Columbia (formerly ARC)
1941 - went to Charlotte, NC to work on radio station WBT
1941 - final recording session in October
1943 - original Carter Family trio disbanded; A.P. returned to Maces Springs and opened his now legendary country store at the foot of Clinch Mountain
1952 - reunion with Sara and children Joe and Janette to record for Acme Records

Awards:
1970 - Country Music Hall of Fame induction (original Carter Family)
1959 - BMI Award\Jimmy Brown, the Newsboy

Catalog Highlights:
"Will the Circle Be Unbroken?" - Artists: Carter Family, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

"Wildwood Flower" - Artists: Carter Family

"Wabash Cannonball" - Artists: Carter Family

"Keep on the Sunny Side" - Co-Writer: Gary Garett - Artists: Carter Family

"Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow" - Artists: Carter Family

"I'm Thinking Tonight of My Blue Eyes" - Artists: Carter Family, Merrill Jay Singers, Gene Autry, Bing Crosby, Burl Ives, Eddy Arnold, Jimmie Davis, Denver Darling, Montana Slim, Price Brothers

"My Clinch Mountain Home" - Artists: Carter Family

"Jimmy Brown, the Newsboy" - Artists: Carter Family, Mac Wiseman (1959)

"Worried Man Blues" - Artists: Kingston Trio

Comments:
Today the Carter Family is known as the Original Carter Family
The Carter Family has been dubbed "The First Family of Country Music"

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.