Jenny Lou Carson

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: Virginia Lucille Overstake - Jenny Lou Carson
Birth Date: January 13, 1915
Place of Birth: Decatur, IL
Deceased: December 16, 1978
Place of Death: Torrance, CA



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1932 - debuted on WLS (Chicago's) National Barn Dance with her sisters Eva and Evelyn as The Three Little Maids
1933 - performed at Chicago's 1933 Century of Progress World's Fair
1933 - The Three Little Maids disbanded; Jenny Lou continued to work at the radio station
early 1940s - appeared on WLS early morning show "Smile a While"
early 1940s - started writing songs which she began performing on her radio show
early 1940s - became good friends with songwriter/publisher Fred Rose, who went on to publish many of her songs but was also her personal manager for a short time
1945 - first major hit "Jealous Heart" recorded by Tex Ritter; reached #2 and remained on the charts for 23 weeks
1945 - first recording session with Decca
1945 - first #1 hit "You Two-Timed Me One Time Too Often" recorded by Tex Ritter; stayed at #1 for 11 weeks out of the 20 it spent in the Top 10
1946 - signed exclusive songwriting contract with Hill & Range
1947 - signed recording contract with RCA Victor
1954 - biggest career hit "Let Me Go, Lover" recorded by Joan Weber (was #1 on Pop charts for four weeks, spent a total of 16 weeks on the charts and sold nearly 3 million copies), Teresa Brewer (reached #6 on Pop charts and eventually sold over 2 million copies), Peggy Lee (peaked at #26 on Pop charts but sold nearly 175,000 copies), Patti Page (hit #7 on Pop charts and sold over 900,000 copies), Sunny Gale (peaked at #17 on Pop charts and sold nearly 120,000 copies) and Hank Snow (#1 on Country charts where it stayed for 2 weeks and spent a total of 16 weeks in the Top 10)

Catalog Highlights
"Don't Rob Another Man's Castle" - Artists: Eddy Arnold, Ernest Tubb & the Andrew Sisters, Al Morgan, Tennessee Ernie Ford

"Jealous Heart" - Artists: Tex Ritter, Jenny Lou Carson, Al Morgan, Roy Acuff, Jean Shepard, Floyd Cramer, Teresa Brewer, Tab Hunter, Les Paul & Mary Ford, Kenny Roberts

"Let Me Go, Lover" - Co-writer: A. Hill - Artists: Hank Snow, Joan Weber, Teresa Brewer, Peggy Lee, Patti Page, Sunny Gale, Dean Martin, June Carter, Jimmy Wakely, Connie Francis, Ann-Margret

"C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S" - Co-writer: Eddy Arnold - Artists: Eddy Arnold, Ernest Tubb, Jim Reeves, Perry Como, Ames Brothers

"You Two-Timed Me One Time Too Often" - Artists: Tex Ritter, Hoosier Hot Shots

"Marriage Vow" - Artists: Hank Snow

"Never Trust a Woman" - Artists: Red Foley, Tex Williams, Tiny Hill

"Many Tears Ago" - Artists: Jenny Lou Carson, Eddy Arnold

"Chained to a Memory" - Artists: Eddy Arnold, Jack Guthrie

"A Penny For Your Thoughts" - Artists: Jenny Lou Carson, Sons Of The Pioneers, Red Foley, Carl Butler, Willie Nelson

"I'd Trade All of My Tomorrows (For Just One Yesterday)" - Artists: Jenny Lou Carson, Eddy Arnold

"Darling, What More Can I Do?" - Co-writer: Gene Autry - Artists: Gene Autry, Elton Britt, Ernest Tubb, Foy Willing

"A Pair of Broken Hearts" - Co-writer: Fred Rose - Artists: Spade Cooley, Hank Snow & Anita Carter, Sue Thompson

"Blues in My Heart" - Co-writer: Red Foley - Artists: Red Foley, Ferlin Husky, Ace Cannon, Jim Reeves, Don Gibson and The Browns

"Echo of Your Footsteps" - Artists: Eddy Arnold

"Keys to the Kingdom" - Artists: Red Foley, The Harmonettes Trio, The Blackwood Brothers, Claiborne Brothers

"If I Never Get to Heaven" - Artists: Eddy Arnold, Dick Todd, Al Martino, Billy Williams

"Lovebug Itch" - Artists: Eddy Arnold

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.