Johnny Cash

Induction Year: 1977


Birth Name: J.R. - Johnny Cash
Birth Date: February 26, 1932
Place of Birth: Kingsland, AR
Deceased: September 12, 2003
Place of Death: Hendersonville, TN



Biography

" ...I have no illusions about who I am and how old I am - but that has nothing to do with it when I'm in that studio or on that stage and that thing is coming out of me. That fire is just as bright and hot as when I was 23. I and the song are one - and whatever I was meant to do with my music, I'm doing it."

Former Occupations:
Factory worker
Appliance salesman
US Air Force

Education:
High School--Dyess High School (Graduated in 1950)



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
mid 1940s - first sang professionally in high school on radio station KLCN (Blytheville, AK)
1950 - began learning guitar while stationed in Germany in the USAF
early 1950s - began writing songs more seriously
mid 1950s - performed on KWEM (Memphis)
mid 1950s - auditioned for Sun Records and signed a recording contract; cut first records "Cry Cry Cry" and "Hey Porter"
1955 - first major concert appearance as a guest on Elvis Presley's show at Overton Park Shell in Memphis
1955 - signed with Sun Records
1955 - formed trio with Luther Perkins (guitar) and Marshall Grant (bass)
1956 - appeared on "The Jackie Gleason Show"
1956 - joined the Grand Ole Opry
1957 - appeared on Louisiana Hayride
1957 - first prison concert in Huntsville at Texas State Prison
1958 - signed with Columbia Records
late 1958-1959 - moved to Los Angeles and landed his first movie role in "Five Minutes to Live," a grade-B murder thriller
1959 - first overseas tour in April
1960 - first nightclub bookings
1961 - first worked with June Carter
1968 - recorded "Johnny Cash at Folson Prison" which went on to sell 5-6 million copies
1969 - recorded "Johnny Cash at San Quentin" which became the CMA's album of the year and sold 6 million copies
1969 - the single "A Boy Named Sue" released; ended up selling 3 million copies
1969-1971 - appeared on his own ABC television show taped at the Grand Ole Opry House
1969 - won 5 CMA's in one night (only artist ever to do this)
1971-1972 - shot the film "Gospel Road" in Israel
1985 - song "Highwayman," featuring Kristofferson, Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, and Johnny Cash (as The Highwaymen) went to #1

Awards:
1956 - Cash Box\Most Promising Male Vocalist
1957 - Cash Box\Most Programmed Male Country Vocalist
1958 - Billboard\Favorite Country & Western Artist
1958 - Cash Box\Most Programmed Male Country Artist
1959 - Cash Box\Male Country Vocalist of the Year
1959 - Billboard\Favorite Country Album\The Fabulous Johnny Cash
1967 - Grammy\Jackson
1968 - Grammy\Best Album Notes\Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison
1968 - Grammy\Folsom Prison Blues
1968 - Grammy\Jackson
1969 - CMA\Entertainer of the Year
1969 - CMA\Single of the Year\A Boy Named Sue
1969 - CMA\Album of the Year\Johnny Cash at San Quentin
1969 - CMA\Vocal Duo of the Year\Johnny & June Cash
1969 - CMA\Founding President's Award
1969 - Metronome\Man of the Year
1970 - Record World\Album of the Year\Johnny Cash At San Quentin
1970 - Record World\Country Artist of the Decade
1970 - Music Operators of America\Artist of the Year
1970 - CMA (Great Britain)\Album of the Year\Johnny Cash At San Quentin
1970 - CMA (Great Britain)\Entertainer of the Year
1970 - Grammy\Male Vocalist of the Year
1970 - Grammy\Best Album Notes\Nashville Skyline
1972 - CMA (Great Britain)\Entertainer of the Year
1972 - Dove Award\Album Liner Notes
1975 - Bronze Award\International Film & Television Festival of New York\Ridin' the Rails
1976 - American Music Awards\Special Merit Award
1976 - Hollywood Chamber of Commerce\Star Walk of Fame
1980 - Country Music Hall of Fame induction
1985 - ACM\Single of the Year\Highwayman
1986 - AMA\Favorite Video Group\Highwayman
1988 - RIAA\Multi-Platinum Award\Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison
1989 - Music City News\Living Legend Award
1989 - Songwriter's Guild of America\Aggie Award
1990 - ACM\The Pioneer Award
1991 - Grammy\The Living Legend Award
1992 - Rock-N-Roll Hall of Fame induction

Catalog Highlights:
"I Walk the Line" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1958)

"Folsom Prison Blues" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1956, 1968)

"Big River" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1958)

"I Still Miss Someone" - Co-writer: Roy Cash Jr - Artists: Don King (1981)

"Tennessee Flat Top Box" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1962), Rosanne Cash (1988)

"Get Rhythm" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1956, 1969)

"I Got Stripes" - Co-writer: Charlie Williams - Artists: Johnny Cash (1959)

"Luther Played the Boogie" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1959)

"Come In Stranger" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1958)

"Home of the Blues" - Co-writers: Lillie C. McAlpin, Glenn Douglas - Artists: Johnny Cash (1957)

"Next in Line" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1957)

"There You Go" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1957)

"Train of Love" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1957)

"Doggone Lonesome" - Artists: Johnny Cash (1956)

Comments: Received 19 BMI awards, 2 SESAC awards, and 1 ASCAP award Also received the following non-music industry awards: 1970 - Newspaper Entertainment Association\Man of the Year, 1971 - Honorary Degree\Doctorate of Humanities\Garner Webb University, 1972 - Listen Magazine\Man of the Year, 1972 - Audie Murphy Patriotism Award\Spirit of America Festival, 1976 - Honorary Degree\Doctrate of Humane Letters\National University, 1977 - Horatio Alger\Horatio Alger Award, 1979 - United Nations\Humanitarian Award, 1979 - Youth For Christ\Man of the Year, 1981 - National Association For Continuing Adult Education\President's Award, 1986 - Jewish National Fund\Shalom Peace Award

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.