Rodney Crowell

Induction Year: 2003


Birth Name: RodneyCrowell
Birth Date: August 07, 1950
Place of Birth: Houston, TX



Biography

Although many of his songs became hits for others, Rodney Crowell was the first to record nearly all of them. His highly influential records for Warner Bros., Columbia, MCA and Sugar Hill have spawned dozens of classic country songs. The Texas native first achieved prominence as a member of Emmylou Harris’s touring group the Hot Band, and she was the first to popularize him as a tunesmith. Rodney revolutionized the sound of Country music with his Cherry Bombs band and with the records he produced for Rosanne Cash. His "After All This Time" won the 1989 Grammy for Best Country Song.

Images



Discography / Career Highlights



Awards:
1989 Grammy for Best Country Song


Catalog Highlights:

"Leavin’ Louisiana In The Broad Daylight" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, Oak Ridge Boys (1980 - #1)

"An American Dream" - Artists:  Rodney Crowell, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band & Linda Ronstadt, 1980 (#13 Pop)

"I Ain’t Living Long Like This" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, Waylon Jennings, 1980 (#1)

"Song For The Life" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, Alan Jackson, 1995 (#6)

"Even Cowgirls Get The Blues" -  Artists: Lynn Anderson, 1980 (#26), Johnny Cash & Waylon Jennings, 1980 (#35)

"Ain’t No Money" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, Rosanne Cash, 1982 (#4)

"Ashes By Now" -  Artists: Rodney Crowell - 1980 (#37 Pop); Emmylou Harris, 1981; Lee Ann Womack, 2001 (#4)

"Stars On The Water" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1981 (#30)

"The Partner Nobody Chose" - Artists: Guy Clark, 1981 (#38)

"Shame On The Moon" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1981; Bob Seger, 1983 (#15 Country / #2 Pop)

"’Til I Gain Control Again" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1981; Crystal Gayle, 1983 (#1)

"Long Hard Road (The Sharecropper’s Dream)" - Artists: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, 1984 (#1)

"I Don’t Know Why You Don’t Want Me" - Artists: Rosanne Cash, 1985 (#1)

"Oklahoma Borderline" -  Artists: Vince Gill, 1986 (#9)

"Somewhere Tonight" - Artists: Highway 101, 1987 (#1)

"I Couldn’t Leave You If I Tried" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1988 (#1)

"It’s Such A Small World" - Artists: Rodney Crowell & Rosanne Cash, 1988 (#1)

"After All This Time" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1989 (#1) — 1989 Grammy for Best Country Song

"She’s Crazy For Leavin’" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1989 (#1)

"Many A Long And Lonesome Highway" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1990 (#3)

"If Looks Could Kill" - Artists: Rodney Crowell, 1990 (#6)

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.