Mac Davis

Induction Year: 2000


Birth Name: Scott "Mac" Davis
Birth Date: January 21, 1942
Place of Birth: Lubbock, TX



Biography

Scott "Mac" Davis was born Jan. 21, 1942 in Lubbock, Texas. During his early years in the music business, he lived in Atlanta, where he played in a rock & roll band and worked as a regional manager for Vee-Jay Records. Although he had enjoyed a measure of songwriting achievement before, his big breakthrough occurred in 1969-70 when Elvis Presley turned three of his songs-"In The Ghetto," "Memories" and "Don't Cry Daddy"-into pop hits.

Davis followed these successes with "Everything A Man Could Ever Need" (a hit for Glen Campbell), "Something's Burning" (Kenny Rogers & The First Edition), "Watching Scotty Grow" (Bobby Goldsboro) and "I Believe In Music" (Gallery).

In 1972, Davis scored his first No. 1 pop hit as a singer in 1972 with his own composition, "Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me." Over the next several years, he adorned the pop and country charts with such self-penned efforts as "Stop And Smell The Roses," "It's Hard To Be Humble," "Texas In My Rear View Mirror" and "Hooked On Music." From 1974-76, he hosted and starred in his own musical variety series on NBC-TV. He also acted in such movies as North Dallas Forty (1979), Cheaper To Keep Her (1980) and The Sting II (1983). He played the title role in the Broadway production of The Will Rogers Follies.

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.