Ted Daffan

Induction Year: 1970


Birth Name: Theron Eugene - Ted Daffan
Birth Date: September 21, 1912
Place of Birth: Merryville, LA
Deceased: October 06, 1996
Place of Death: Houston, TX



Biography

"If I have to fool around with a song for a day or two, I might as well forget it because it won't be any good anyway.

No citations were given before 1952. I recorded from 1940 to 1950 so my own hits did not receive citations. I have songs on over 160 albums by over 100 artists. Songs most proud of:

'Truck Driver's Blues'--First song about truck drivers. Sold so big in 1939 that Columbia signed me as an artist.
'Worried Mind'--Big hit on my own record although song was covered by 10 other artists.
'I'm a Fool to Care'--Because I just liked it.
'Born to Lose'--My main money support most of my life. I have 141 singles and albums with 'Born to Lose' and I don't have them all.

I am very happy to have been a charter member of the Songwriters Hall of Fame."

Former Occupations:
Water boy on construction projects
Oil field worker
Railroad worker

Education:
High School--Lufkin-Jefferson Davis High (Houston) (from 1926-1930)



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1932 - began teaching steel guitar
1934 - joined band, the Blue Ridge Playboys; played with them on KXYZ
1937 - made first recordings in San Antonio
1938 - joined the Bar X Cowboys
1939 - first original song recorded by Cliff Bruner "Truck Drivers Blues" (first #1)
1940 - signed first recording contract in February with Okeh label (through Columbia); first big hit, "Worried Mind"
1940 - formed his band "Ted Daffan and his Texans"
1943 - topped record sales for the year; million sellers were "Born to Lose" and "No Letter Today"
1944 - moved to Los Angeles to head up a swing band to perform at Venice Pier Ballroom
1944 - first gold record "Born to Lose" (went on to be recorded by over 100 artists)
1954 - Les Paul & Mary Fordhad a pop hit with "I'm a Fool to Care"
1955 - started his own record label, Daffan Records
1958 - co-partnered a music publishing company in Nashville with Hank Snow
1961 - formed his own music publishing company in Houston
1962 - Ray Charles recorded "Born to Lose" making it a multi-million seller again
1980 - listed in the Smithsonian Collection of Classic Country Music
1982 - received a platinum record on "Born to Lose"
1992 - received a BMI 1 million air play award for "Born to Lose"

Awards:
1954 - BMI Pop Citation\I'm a Fool to Care
1956 - BMI Country Citation\I've Got Five Dollars and It's Saturday Night
1957 - BMI Country Citation\Tangled Mind
1960 - BMI Country Citation\\Last Ride
1994 - Hall of Fame Western Swing Society induction

Catalog Highlights
"Born To Lose" - Artists: Ted Daffan and his Texans (1942), Ernest Tubb, Hank Snow, Don Gibson, Ray Charles, Johnny Cash, Bobby Goldsboro, Pete Fountain, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Everly Brothers, Jean Sheppard, Ray Price, George Jones, Pattie Page, Slim Whitman, Willie Nelson, Ella Fitzgerald, Jerry Lee Lewis, Boots Randolph, Eddy Arnold, Conway Twitty, Johnny Rodriguez, Elton John and Leonard Cohen

"I'm a Fool to Care" - Artists: Ted Daffan and his Texans (1940), Les Paul and Mary Ford, Gene Autry, Connie Frances, George Jones, Ray Charles, Ricky Nelson, Ringo Starr, Fats Domino, Jim Reeves, Anne Murray

"I've Got Five Dollars and It's Saturday Night" - Artists: Ted Daffan (1949), Faron Young, George Jones and Jean Pitney

"No Letter Today" - Artists: Ted Daffan and his Texans (1942), Les Paul and Mary Ford, Rosemary Clooney, Ray Charles, Hank Snow and Anita Carter, Ernest Tubb, Connie Frances and Hank Williams Jr., Tennessee Ernie Ford, Faron Young

"Worried Mind" - Co-writer: Jimmie Davis - Ted Daffan and his Texans (1940), Bob Wills, Roy Acuff, George Jones, Les Paul and Mary Ford, Johnny Mann Singers, Tennessee Ernie Ford

"Headin' Down the Wrong Highway" - Artists: Ted Daffan (1945), Don Gibson, Ernest Tubb, Hank Locklin, Tab Hunter, Billy Walker, Billy Western

"Shut That Gate" - Co-writer: Dick James - Artists: Ted Daffan (1947)

"Look Who's Talkin'" - Artists: Ted Daffan (1944)

"A Woman Captured Me" - Artists: Hank Snow (1958)

"Tangled Mind" - Artists: Hank Snow (1957), Jerry Irby

"Shadow On My Heart" - Artists: Ted Daffan (1945)

Comments:
Awarded 5 BMI performance awards

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.