Vernon Dalhart

Induction Year: 1970


Birth Name: Marion Try Slaughter - Vernon Dalhart
Birth Date: April 06, 1883
Place of Birth: Jefferson, TX
Deceased: September 14, 1948
Place of Death: Bridgeport, CT



Biography

"There should be music in all our lives. It would take away much of the grimness and sorrow, and to those of us who have been gifted with that greatest of all gifts, the singing voice, comes the great duty of giving what joy our voices may bring to those less fortunate."

 

Former Occupations:
Cow puncher Hardware store work Piano salesman

Education:
Dallas Conservatory of Music



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1910 - moved to New York City; did vocal work as paid soloist, studied operatic singing
1912 - professional opera debut in a minor role in Puccini's "Girl of the Golden West"
1913 - won the leading role in revival of the Gilbert and Sullivan operetta "H.M.S. Pinafore" by the Century Opera Company
1915 - name first appeared in the Edison Diamond disc catalog in June, when it is believed he cut his first recording for Edison
1916 - first major record release (on Columbia Records) in December, "Just a Word of Sympathy"
1917 - recorded "Can't Yo Heah Me Callin', Caroline" on Edison Blue Amberol in June; believed to be the first Southern dialect song ever recorded
1917 - first duet released in September, "Till the Clouds Roll By," sung with Kathryn Irving
1924 - first recorded "The Wreck of the Old '97" for Edison Recording Laboratories in May
1924 - first recorded "The Prisoner's Song" for Victor, which became the largest vocal hit up to that time in recording history; first country record to sell 1 million copies
1931 - hosted a network radio show for Barbasol, "Barber Shop Chords," with Adelyn Hood
1931 - toured England with Adelyne Hood
1938 - last recording session on May 1
Awards:

1981 - Country Music Hall of Fame induction
1995 - Texas Country Music Hall of Fame induction

Catalog Highlights:
"The Wreck of the Circus Train" - Co-writer: Bobby Gregory

"A Rope Around My Picture" - Co-writer: Bobby Gregory

"Bobby Hoopy Scoopy" - Co-writer: Bobby Gregory

"Death of Floyd Collins" "The Wreck of the Old '97" "Prisoner's Song"

Comments:
Advertised as a voice teacher in the early 1940s; during World War II, Dalhart served as a guard at a local defense plant; after the war he worked as a night clerk at the Barnum Hotel in Bridgeport, CT, where he continued working until his death

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.