Bradley Kincaid

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: William Bradley Kincaid
Birth Date: July 13, 1895
Place of Birth: Point Level, KY
Deceased: September 29, 1989
Place of Death: Springfield, OH



Biography

(from son, James Kincaid) "Bradley Kincaid was twice nominated to the Country Music Hall of Fame which was nice in that he had been retired for almost 40 years (lost to Johnny Cash and Roy Rogers)."

Former Occupations:

Waiter
Worked in a wheel factory
Rode corn planter
District secretary of the YMCA in Lebanon, KY (1922-1924)

Education:
Grade School--Back Creek School (finished 5th grade)
Grade School--Stony Point School (attended only 3 months out of each year)
High School--Berea Academy (from 1914-1916, 1918-1921)
College--YMCA College (later called George Williams College) (from 1924-1928; earned a degree in sociology)



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1926 - first radio appearance on WLS National Barn Dance Show with the YMCA Quartet
1927 - first trip to rural areas of the border states to collect folk songs
1927 - first recording session with Gennett Records (owned by the Starr Piano Company) in December
1928 - first printing of first songbook "My Favorite Mountain Ballads" in April (sold about 110,000 copies)
1930 - moved to station WLW Connecticut
1933 - worked on station NBC in New York
1945 - moved to Nashville
1945 - performed on the Grand Ole Opry
1950 - decided to retire
early 1950s - accepted return offer from WLW (Cincinnati)
1963 - after being retired for 13 years from singing, recorded again for Bluebonnet Records in Dallas, TX; recorded 162 songs in 5 days

Catalog Highlights:
"The Legend of the Robin's Red Breast" - Artists: Bradley Kincaid

"Mammy's Precious Baby " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Bury Me Beneath the Willow " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"The Wreck of the Number Nine " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Captain Bill " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"I Won't be Back in a Year, Little Darling " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Fifty Years From Now " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Some Little Bug is Going to Find You " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Fond of Chewing Gum " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"The Innocent Prisoner " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Little Darling Don't Say We Are Through " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Now the Tale's Turned on You " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Red Light Ahead " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Cornpone and Molasses " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Sleepy Head " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"That Old Tintype Picture " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Little Red Rooster and the Old Black Hen " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"Paddle Your Own Canoe " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

"The Kickin' Mule " - A rtists: Bradley Kincaid

Comments:

At WBZ (Boston) Kincaid teased one of his band members for being grumpy on an early morning broadcast. He told Marshall Jones that, since he was carrying on like an old grandpa, he would now call him "Grandpa Jones." Grandpa Jones used the name ever since

Known mostly for collecting and popularizing old ballads

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.