Vaughn Horton

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: George Vaughn Horton
Birth Date: June 05, 1911
Place of Birth: Broad Top, PA
Deceased: February 29, 1988
Place of Death: New Port Richey, FL



Biography

 

Former Occupations:
Coal miner

Education:
High School - Robertsdale (PA) High School (graduated as Valedictorian in 1929)
College - Pennsylvania State University (Penn State Extension); took courses in Coal Mining Engineering



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1927-1934 - performed on weekends with brother Roy at dances and roadhouses; called group the Pinetoppers
1929-1930 - wrote "Mockin' Bird Hill" in a coal mine near Wood, PA
mid 1930s - radio debut (with brother Roy) on station WFBG (Altoona, PA)
1934 - went to Philadelphia answering an ad for "hillbilly" musicians to play on a radio show (first paying job)
1935 - moved to New York City
1984 - guest appearance on the television show "Hee-Haw" on February 25, performing many of his own songs

Catalog Highlights:
"Mockin' Bird Hill" - Artists: Vaughn Horton, Les Paul & Mary Ford (1951), Patti Page, Ken Griffin, Ames Brothers, Sons of the Pioneers, Burl Ives, Teresa Brewer, Jean Shepard, George Jones, Lawrence Welk, Donna Fargo (1977), Pinetoppers (1951)

"Teardrops in My Heart" - Artists: Sons of the Pioneers, Rex Allen Jr., Marty Robbins

"Strollin'"

"Pennsylvania Turnpike I Love You"

"Choo Choo Ch'Boogie" - Co-writer: Denver Darling, Milton Gabler - Artists: Louis Jordan, Bill Haley and His Comets, Asleep at the Wheel

"Hillbilly Fever" " - Artists: Red Foley, "Little" Jimmy Dickens

"Swiss Lullaby" - Co-writer: Harry Kogen

"You Can't Be True"

"Till the End of the World" - Artists: Bing Crosby, Ernest Tubb, Jimmy Wakely, Johnny Bond

"Charlie Was a Boxer"

"Sugarfoot Rag" - Co-writer: Garland - Artists: Red Foley, Jerry Reed, Asleep at the Wheel

"Come What May"

"Jolly Old Saint Nicholas"

"An Old Christmas Card"

"Don't Hang Around Me Anymore" - Co-writer: Gene Autry, Denver Darling - Artists: Gene Autry

"You Better Stop Tellin' Lies About Me Or I'm Gonna Tell the Truth About You"

"The Jimmie Rodgers Blues"

"Address Unknown" Co-writer: Gene Autry, Denver Darling

"Sold Down the River"

"Plantation Boogie" Co-writer: Lenny Dee

"Dixie Cannonball" Co-writer: Red Foley, Gene Autry

"Home in the Hills" - Lawrence Welk Hee-Haw Counter-Revolution Polka - Artists: Roy Clark

"Big Wheels Cannon Ball"

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.