Bob Nolan

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: Robert Clarence Nobles - BobNolan
Birth Date: April 01, 1908
Place of Birth: New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased: June 15, 1980
Place of Death: Studio City, CA



Biography

"I made a working sheet of the lyrics and wrote down what I wanted to say in the song or the picture I wanted to paint.  It's just like a libretto with a scenario.  I would write a small synopsis of what I wanted to do and go to work from there.  If the tune was suggested by the thought or any of the lyrics written, then I'd go to work on the music.   There was no set pattern with the exception of first writing down what I wanted to say." --Bobby Nolan

Nolan once said that in the evening he would often take a long drive along the Pacific Coast Highway, almost mesmerized by the hum of the engine.  Soon he'd find that he was hours up or down the coast, and another song was memorized in his head.

He also stated that writing songs in the thirties and forties was both easy and enjoyable, and that hardly a day went by that he didn't start or complete a song.  He said that when composing, it was the words that came first.

Former Occupations:
Lifeguard
Caddie
 

Education:
College - University of Arizona
 



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1927--traveled the country hopping trains; wrote first song around this time, "Way Out There"
1931--auditioned for The Rocky Mountaineers (in California); sang and played fiddle
1933--joined the group Pioneer Trio
1933--performed on radio station KFWB (Los Angeles) with the Pioneer Trio
1934-1935--trio added members and changed its name to the Sons of the Pioneers
1935--group signed a recording contract with Decca Records
1935--first film role for the group, Liberty Pictures' "The Old Homestead"
1949--left the Sons of the Pioneers
1953--first solo record release
 


Awards:

1971--Cowboy Hall of Fame (Oklahoma City)\The Wrangler Award\presented to the Sons of the Pioneers

1972--BMI\award for his songs (with Tim Spencer)

1976--Hollywood Walk of Fame\star placed for the Sons of the Pioneers

1977--Smithsonian Institute\designated the Sons of the Pioneers as "national treasures"

1980--Country Music Hall of Fame induction


Catalog Highlights:

"Cool Water" Artists: Sons of the Pioneers, Roy Rogers & Dale Evans, Frankie Laine, Bob Nolan, Bing Crosby & the Andrews Sisters, Cliffie Stone, Marty Robbins, Jimmie Rodgers, Burl Ives, Joni Mitchell

"At the Rainbow's End" - Artists: Rex Allen & Victor Young, Hank Thompson & His Brazos Valley Boys, Sons of the Pioneers

"He Walks With the Wild and the Lonely"

"Love Song of the Waterfall" - Co-writer: Winge Barnes, Artists: Slim Whitman (1952)

"The King's Highway" - Artists: Sons of the Pioneers

"Ne-Hah-Nee"

"Tumbling Tumbleweeds" - Artists: Sons of the Pioneers, Gene Autry, Marty Robbins, Willie Nelson, Roy Rogers, Hank Snow, Kate Smith, Lawrence Welk, Slim Whitman, Michael Martin Murphy


Comments:

"Tumbling Tumbleweeds" and "Cool Water" were put into the National Archives

 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.