Dave Loggins

Induction Year: 1995


Birth Name: David Allen - Dave Loggins
Birth Date: November 10, 1947
Place of Birth: Mountain City, TN



Biography

 

"The magnitude of 'Please Come to Boston,' the experience of writing the Master's Theme, having Don Williams, Reba and Wynonna record my songs, writing 'Morning Desire' in three days at Kenny Rogers' ranch in Athens, touring England in the early 70's with the Everly Brothers, meeting John Lennon at the Grammys in '75, writing six #1 records and not winning songwriter of the year and then having 7 the next year to win.   Favorite songs:  'Please Come to Boston,' 'We've Got a Good Fire Goin' 'She Is His Only Need,' 'Fast Movin' Train.' Dave Loggins on major career moments



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1970--came to Nashville
1971--signed contract with MCA Music Publishing Co.
1971--first top 10 hit (pop charts), "Pieces of April," recorded by Three Dog Night
1972--signed first recording deal with Vanguard Records
1974--released "Please Come to Boston" which went to #5 on the pop charts
1980--wrote theme for the Masters Golf Tournament
1984--recorded "Nobody Loves Me Like You Do" as a duet with Anne Murray; song went to #1 on the country charts and earned a CMA Award for Vocal Duo of the Year
 


Awards:


1975--Grammy\Vocal Performance (Male)\Please Come to Boston

1985--CMA\Vocal Duo of the Year\Nobody Loves Me Like You Do\Anne Murray with Dave Loggins

1985--Grammy\Vocal Duo (with Anne Murray)\Nobody Loves Me Like You Do

1987--ASCAP\Country Songwriter of the Year

Grammy\Song of the Year\40 Hour Week

Grammy\Song of the Year\She Is His Only Need


Catalog Highlights:

"Please Come to Boston" - Artists: Dave Loggins

"Forty Hour Week" - Co-writer: Lisa Silver, Don Schlitz, Artists: Alabama (1985)

"She Is His Only Need" - Artists: Wynonna Judd (1992)

"Wheels" - Artists: Restless Heart

"Fast Movin' Train" - Artists: Restless Heart

"One Promise Too Late" - Artists: Reba McEntire (1987)

"Roll On Eighteen Wheeler" - Artists: Alabama

"She and I" - Artists: Alabama (1986)

"Morning Desire" - Artists: Kenny Rogers

"You Make Me Wanna Make You Mine" - Artists: Juice Newton (1985)

"We've Got a Good Fire Goin'" - Artists: Don Williams

"Maggie's Dream" - Co-writer: Lisa Silver, Artists: Don Williams

"Heartbeat In the Darkness" - Co-writer: Russell Smith, Artists: Don Williams

"Just As Long As I Have You" - Co-writer: J.D. Martin, Artists: Don Williams

"Makin' Up For Lost Time" (The Dallas Lovers' Song) - Co-writer: Gary Morris, Artists: Crystal Gayle & Gary Morris

"Pieces of April" - Artists: Three Dog Night

 

Comments:

Has received 25 ASCAP performance awards
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.