Dennis Morgan

Induction Year: 2004


Birth Name: DennisMorgan
Birth Date: July 30, 1952
Place of Birth: Tracy, MN



Biography

Minnesota native Dennis Morgan is one of the most awarded songwriters in Nashville history. He was NSAI Songwriter of the Year in 1981& 1982. He was BMI Country Songwriter of the Year in 1980, 1982, 1983 & 1986. He was BMI Pop Songwriter of the Year in 1981 & 1982. He is one of only three Americans to receive England’s Ivor Novello Award for Best Contemporary Song (in 1988 for “Love Changes (Everything)” by Climie Fisher). Other Dennis hits from the Pop/Rock world include “Take It As It Comes” by Milli Vanilli (1989), “Sensible Shoes” by David Lee Roth (1991), “She Takes My Breath Away” by Eddie Money (1991), “Healing Love” by Cliff Richard, “Love Is On A Fade” by Joe Cocker, “When It Comes To Love” by Fleetwood Mac (1990), “Let Me Love You This Way” by James Ingram (1993), “Love In The Right Hands” and "My Heart Can't Tell You No" by Rod Stewart, “Missing Your Love” by Johnny Lang, “Miss You Fever” by Delbert McClinton (1992) and “Broken Down” and “Second Nature” by Eric Clapton (2001).

 



Discography / Career Highlights

Catalog Highlights:


“Sleepin’ Single In A Double Bed” - Barbara Mandrell, 1978 (#1)

“Fooled By A Feeling” - Barbara Mandrell, 1979 (#4)

“Years” - Barbara Mandrell, 1980 (#1)

“Smoky Mountain Rain” - Ronnie Milsap, 1980 (#1 Country / #24 Pop)

“Missin’ You” - Charley Pride, 1980 (#2)

“Crackers” - Barbara Mandrell, 1980 (#3)

“The Best Of Strangers” - Barbara Mandrell, 1980 (#6)

“Tumbleweed” - Sylvia, 1980 (#10)

“It Wasn’t Me” - Con Hunley, 1980

“I Was Country When Country Wasn’t Cool” - Barbara Mandrell, 1981 (#1)

“I Wouldn’t Have Missed It For The World” - Ronnie Milsap, 1981 (#1 Country / #20 Pop)

“All Roads Lead To You” - Steve Wariner, 1981 (#1)

“Wish You Were Here” - Barbara Mandrell, 1981 (#2)

“Roll On Mississippi” - Charley Pride, 1981 (#7)

“Heart On The Mend” - Sylvia, 1981 (#8)

“Don’t Bother To Knock” - Jim Ed Brown & Helen Cornelius, 1981 (#13)

“Operator, Long Distance Please” - Barbara Mandrell, 1982 (#9)

“Kansas City Lights” - Steve Wariner, 1982 (#15)

“Nobody” - Sylvia, 1983 (#1 Country / #15 Pop) - 1983 BMI Country Song of the Year

“Like Nothing Ever Happened” - Sylvia, 1983 (#2)

“In Times Like These” - Barbara Mandrell, 1983 (#4)

“Snapshot” - Sylvia, 1983 (#5)

“Only A Lonely Heart Knows” - Barbara Mandrell, 1984 (#2)

“Just A Little Love” - Reba McEntire, 1984 (#5)

“Only My Heart Knows” - Tom Jones, 1984

“She Keeps The Home Fires Burning” - Ronnie Milsap, 1985 (#1)

“Radio Heart” - Charly McClain, 1985 (#1)

“She Used To Love Me A Lot” - David Allan Coe, 1985 (#11)

“With Just One Look In Your Eyes” - Charly McClain & Wayne Massey, 1985 (#5)

“There’s No Love In Tennessee” - Barbara Mandrell, 1985 (#7)

“Life Is Good, Love Is Better” - Kenny Rogers, 1986

“I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)” - Aretha Franklin & George Michael, 1987 (#1 Pop worldwide - huge international sensation)

“Love Changes (Everything)” - Climie Fisher, 1988 (#23 Pop)

“My Heart Can’t Tell You No” - Rod Stewart, 1989 (#4 Pop)

“Room To Move” - Animotion, 1989 (#9 Pop)

“You’re Not Alone” - Amy Grant, 1991

“Until I Get Over You” - Lulu, 1993

“Tennessee Moon” - Neil Diamond, 1996

“Let Me Let Go” - Faith Hill, 1999 (#1)

“No Mercy” - Ty Herndon, 2000 (#26)

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.