Moon Mullican

Induction Year: 1976


Birth Name: Aubrey - MoonMullican
Birth Date: March 27, 1909
Place of Birth: Polk County, TX
Deceased: January 01, 1967
Place of Death: Beaumont, TX



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1930s--toured Texas and Louisiana with his own band
1939--went to Hollywood where he made the picture "Village Barn Dance"
1939--recorded with Leon Selph's Blue Ridge Playboys
early 1940s--worked with the Texas Wanderers
1946--went solo; began recording with King Records
1947--released his version of an old Cajun tune, "New Jole Blon" (New Pretty Blonde) on the King Label; song sold a million copies within three years
1949-1955--worked on the Grand Ole Opry
1960-1963--toured with Jimmie Davis
 


Awards:

1947--Cashbox\Best Hillbilly Record\New Jole Blon\picked by polls

1947--Juke Box Operators Association\Best Hillbilly Record\New Jole Blon\picked by polls

 

Catalog Highlights:

"New Pretty Blonde (New Joie Blon)" - Artists: Moon Mullican (1947)

"Pipe Liners Blues"

"Cherokee Boogie" - Co-writer: William Redbird, Artists: Moon Mullican (1951), BR5-49 (1997)

"I Was Sorta Wonderin'"

"Moon's Tune"

"Sweeter Than the Flowers" - Artists: Moon Mullican (1948)

"I'll Sail My Ship Alone" - Artists: Moon Mullican (1950)

"Mean Mama Blue"

"It's a Sin to Love You Like I Do"

"You Don't Have to Be a Baby to Cry"

"The Lonesome-Hearted Blues"

"Saviour, Take Me By the Hand"


Comments:

Wrote the campaign songs for the successful gubernatorial races of Gov. Jimmie Davis of Louisiana and Gov. Frank Clement of Tennessee

Developed style of piano playing, (two-finger right-hand style), that won for him the title "King of the Hillbilly Piano Players"

Got nickname "Moon" due to a long string of all-night gigs he played in Houston when he was in his early 20s

Has been considered to be an uncredited co-writer on Hank Williams' "Jambalaya"

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.