Roger Miller

Induction Year: 1973


Birth Name: Roger Dean Miller
Birth Date: January 02, 1936
Place of Birth: Fort Worth, TX
Deceased: October 25, 1992



Biography

"Pop derives from popular. And popular applies to the masses, and the masses rhymes with molasses, and that means country." Roger Miller talking about the connection between pop and country music

 "I start with a catch phrase or an idea and then sometimes the bridge of the song will come first before I even know what the idea's about, other times the song is halfway through before I know what the song's about, and sometimes the story will change halfway through. I'll take the first line and I'll sing it, like running up to a wall, and just before I hit that wall the second line will come to me, by forcing myself to sing it. Eventually I find I've gotten the wall to move enough to show me the whole song." Roger Miller on songwriting

Former Occupations:
Ranch hand
Fireman
Bellhop

Education:
High School--Erick (OK) High School
 



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1941--wrote first song at the age of five
1957--auditioned for Chet Atkins at RCA
1957--moved to Nashville
1957--signed exclusive songwriting contract with Tree Publishing Company
1957--first cut as a songwriter, "Happy Child" performed by Jimmy Dean
1957--first record cut, George Jones' "Tall Tall Trees"
1958--first major cut, "Invitation to the Blues" recorded by Ray Price
1960--signed with RCA Records and cut first record, "You Don't Want My Love" b/w "Footprints in the Snow"
1961--first top-10 country hit, "When Two Worlds Collide"
1964--signed exclusive recording contract with Smash Records
1965--"King of the Road' topped one million in sales
1966--"The Roger Miller Show" debuted on NBC television
1982--recorded an album with Willie Nelson featuring the single "Old Friends" on which Willie and Roger were joined by Ray Price
1982--made a rare appearance at NYC's Lone Star Cafe where he was heard by Broadway producer and long-time fan Rocco Landesman, who recruited Miller to write the score for the musical "Big River," based on Mark Twain's "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"
1985--opening of "Big River" on Broadway (NYC); went on to win seven Tony Awards, including best musical and best score; original cast album was the first of its type ever recorded in Nashville; he briefly played the role of Pap in the Broadway production and in a national tour of the musical


Awards:

1964--Grammy\Best Country Song\Dang Me

1964--Grammy\Best New Country and Western Artist

1964--Grammy\Best Country and Western Recording, Single\Dang Me

1964--Grammy\Best Country and Western Performance, Male\Dang Me

1964--Grammy\Best Country and Western Album\Dang Me/Chug-a-Lug

1965--Jukebox Artist of the Year

1965--Grammy\Best Country Song\King of the Road

1965--Grammy\Best Country Vocal Performance, Male\King of the Road

1965--Grammy\Best Country and Western Recording, Single\King of the Road

1965--Grammy\Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Male\King of the Road

1965--Grammy\Best Contemporary (Rock 'N Roll), Single\King of the Road

1965--Grammy\Best Country and Western Album\The Return of Roger Miller

1965--Academy of Country and Western Music\Best Songwriter\first awards ceremony

1965--Academy of Country and Western Music\Man of the Year\first awards ceremony

1985--Tony\Best Score\Big River\show won seven awards in all, including Best Musical

1988--Academy of Country Music\Pioneer Award

1995--Country Music Hall of Fame induction

 

Catalog Highlights:


"King of the Road" - Artists: Roger Miller (1965)

"Dang Me" -Artists: Roger Miller (1964)

"Chug-a-Lug" - Artists: Roger Miller (1964)

"Engine Engine Number Nine" - Artists: Roger Miller (1965)

"In the Summer Time" - Artists: Andy Williams

"Do-Wacka-Do" - Artists: Roger Miller (1964)

"You Can't Roller Skate in a Buffalo Herd" - Artists: Roger Miller (1966)

"Don't We All Have the Right" - Artists: Roger Miller (1970), Ricky Van Shelton (1988)

"Atta Boy, Girl" - Artists: Roger Miller

"England Swings" - Artists: Roger Miller (1965)

"When Two Worlds Collide" - Co-writer: Bill Anderson, Artists: Roger Miller (1961), Jim Reeves (1969), Jerry Lee Lewis (1980)

"My Uncle Used to Love Me But She Died" - Artists: Roger Miller (1966)

"Walkin' Talkin' Cryin' Barely Beatin' Broken Heart" - Co-writer: Justin Tubb, Artists: Johnny Wright (1964), Highway 101 (1990)

"It Only Hurts When I Cry" - Co-writer: Dwight Yoakam, Artists: Dwight Yoakam (1992)

"Husbands and Wives" - Artists: Roger Miller (1966), David Frizzell & Shelly West (1981)

 

Comments:

Has won a total of 11 Grammys, a platinum single, six gold singles, and five gold albums

Miller's domination of the Grammys was so pronounced that the rules were changed to prevent such domination of the awards in the future

Has earned 22 BMI citations

Received a BMI 3 million performance award for "King of the Road" and  BMI 1 million performance awards for "Don't We All Have the Right" and "It Only Hurts When I Cry"
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.