Tex Owens

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: Doie Hensley - TexOwens
Birth Date: June 15, 1892
Place of Birth: Killeen, TX
Deceased: September 09, 1962
Place of Death: New Baden, TX



Biography

 "Watching the snow, my sympathy went out to cattle everywhere, and I just wished I could call them all around me and break some corn over a wagon wheel and feed them.   That's when the words 'cattle call' came to my mind.  I picked up my guitar, and in thirty minutes I had wrote the music and four verses to the song."   Tex Owens on the inspiration behind his hit "Cattle Call," written in Kansas City while watching the snow fall.

Former Occupations:
Deputy sheriff
Auto mechanic
Ranch work
Radio disc jockey

 



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1931--first job on radio, an early morning farm show on KMBC, Kansas City, MO
1934--songbook (17 songs) published by Forster Music Publishers, Inc.
1939--performed on Boone City Jamboree, Cincinatti, OH on August 24
1944--performed on station KOMA, Oklahoma City
1947--worked on the Silver King Ranch Show
1950--performed on station KOAM, Pittsburg, KS


Catalog Highlights:

"Cattle Call" - Artists: Eddy Arnold, Slim Whitman, Riders in the Sky, Tex Owens

"Good Old Turnip Greens"

"Shall We All Be Together Up There"

"When I Visit My Mother In Heaven"

"Love Me Now"

"Give Me a Home On the Lone Prairie"

"Blind Girl's Plea"

"Bow Down Brother"

"Be Ready To Go"

"Two Blue Birds"

"Tell Me Dear"

"The One I Love Is Coming Home"

"Whisperin' Winds"

"Cross Roads Of the Prairie"

"Get On the Right Road"

"By the Rushing Waterfall"

"Porcupine Serenade"

 

Comments:

Owens' band was known as The Texas Rangers; he was called The Original Texas Ranger

Owens' sister became a member of the Grand Ole Opry as half of Curly Fox and Texas Ruby; his daughter Laura Lee became the first female vocalist for Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.