Allen Reynolds

Induction Year: 2000


Birth Name: Lee Allen Reynolds
Birth Date: August 18, 1938
Place of Birth: North Little Rock, AR



Biography

Lee Allen Reynolds was born Aug. 18, 1938, in North Little Rock, Arkansas. He began writing songs while studying for his degree in English at Rhodes College in Memphis. One of his classmates there was Dickey Lee, who soon became a co-writer. The two became friends with Jack Clement, then an engineer and producer for Sun Records, and followed him when he moved to Beaumont, Texas, to establish a recording studio. It was during this period that Reynolds and Lee wrote "I Saw Linda Yesterday," which became a Top 20 pop hit for Lee.

Reynolds and Lee returned to Memphis 1n 1964, where they started a production and publishing company that numbered among its staff writers Bob McDill and Paul Craft. In 1965, the pop group the Vogues scored a Top 5 hit with Reynolds' composition, "Five O'clock World." (Hal Ketchum turned the song into a Top 20 country hit in 1992, with Reynolds as his producer.)

Reynolds moved to Nashville in 1970 and became a producer and manager for Clements' JMI Records. This was the beginning of Reynolds' career as a pace-setting country music producer. Over the next three decades, he would preside over the production of high-charting singles and bestselling albums for Don Williams, Crystal Gayle, Kathy Mattea, Emmylou Harris, the O'Kanes and Ketchum. Then came Garth Brooks who, with Reynolds as his producer, made country music the dominant format during the early '90s and went on to become the world's bestselling solo artist.

In addition to producing and writing songs, Reynolds has also been a successful music publisher and owner of the legendary Nashville recording studio, Jack's Tracks.

Others of Reynolds' compositions include "I Recall A Gypsy Woman," "We Should Be Together," "Wrong Road Again," "Ready For The Times To Get Better" and "Somebody Loves You."
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.