Glenn Sutton

Induction Year: 1999


Birth Name: Royce Glenn Sutton
Birth Date: September 28, 1937
Place of Birth: Hodge, LA
Deceased: April 17, 2007
Place of Death: Nashville, TN



Biography

Former Occupations:
Electric shaver repairman
Insurance salesman

Education:
Grade School--Carthage High School (1947-1952)
High School--Brandon High School (graduated in 1955)



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1964--first songs published by Starday Music
1964--signed as a staff writer to Al Gallico Music
1964--moved to Nashville, TN from Jackson, MS
1966--had first #1 single, "Almost Persuaded," recorded by David Houston
1977--appeared regularly on TNN's "Backstage at the Opry" with Porter Wagoner

Awards:

1966 -- Grammy\Best Country and Western Song\Almost Persuaded

1966 -- BMI Award\Song of the Year\Almost Persuaded

1966 -- Billboard Magazine\Favorite Country Single\Almost Persuaded

1968-69 -- CMA\Triple Play Award\Almost Persuaded, I Don't Wanna Play House, What's Made Milwaukee Famous


Catalog Highlights:

"Almost Persuaded" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: David Houston (1966)

"I Don't Wanna Play House" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: Tammy Wynette (1967)

"What's Made Milwaukee Famous" (Has Made a Loser Out of Me) - Artists: Jerry Lee Lewis (1968)

"What A Man My Man Is" Artists: Lynn Anderson (1974)

"She Still Comes Around" - Artists: Jerry Lee Lewis (1968)

"Take Me To Your World" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: Tammy Wynette (1967)

"Your Good Girl's Gonna Go Bad" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: Tammy Wynette (1967)

"Kids Say the Darndest Things" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: Tammy Wynette (1973)

"Living In a House Full of Love" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: David Houston (1965)

"You're My Man" - Artists: Lynn Anderson (1971)

"Kiss Away"- Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: Ronnie Dove (1965)

"The Football Card" - Artists: Glenn Sutton (1977)

"With One Exception" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: David Houston (1967)

"You Mean the World to Me" - Co-writer: Billy Sherrill, Artists: David Houston (1967)


Comments:

Sutton has received a total of 27 BMI awards, including Producer of the Year

Received a BMI million-airs award for 1 million performances of "Almost Persuaded"

Sutton has also worked as a producer, most notably for his former wife, Lynn Anderson. His production of her hit, "(I Never Promised You a) Rose Garden," garnered Sutton a Platinum Album Award and a Gold Single.
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.