Jimmie Rodgers

Induction Year: 1970


Birth Name: James Charles - Jimmie Rodgers
Birth Date: September 08, 1897
Place of Birth: Geiger, AL
Deceased: May 26, 1933
Place of Death: New York, NY



Biography

"The underest dog is just as good as I am; and I'm just as good as the toppest dog." Jimmie Rodgers

 Former Occupations:

Railroad brakeman
Truck driver
Cab driver
Farmhand
Mechanic
Janitor
Dishwasher
Day laborer
City detective (in Asheville, NC)



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1927--first radio performance on WWNC (Asheville, NC) on April 18 with his band, the Jimmie Rodgers Entertainers
1927--discovered by Ralph Peer, who was a representative for Victor Talking Machine Company at that time
1927--made first "test" record (2 sides--"The Soldier's Sweetheart" and "Sleep, Baby, Sleep") on Victor label on August 4 in a "portable studio" in Bristol, TN (also present at that time were Ralph Peer's other discovery, the Carter Family)
1927--recorded "Blue Yodel" (went on to sell a million copies; first of 12 blue yodels he recorded)
1928--first stage appearance at the Earle Theater in Washington, D.C. (performed "Frankie and Johnnie" as an encore and came back for 16 curtain calls)
1929--starred in short film "The Singing Brakeman" for Columbia Victor Gems in the Fall
1930--recorded song in Hollywood with rising young trumpeter Louis Armstrong in January
1931--recorded with the Carter Family
1933--last recording session in New York during the week of May 17 to 24


Awards:

1961--Country Music Hall of Fame induction (first inductee)

1978--Jimmie Rodgers Commemorative Postage Stamp issued\honoring the "Father of Country Music" (first country star to have stamp dedicated)

1984--W.C. Handy Blues Award\contribution to the blues (first white to win award)

1993--Alabama Music Hall of Fame induction\nominated and inducted after more conclusive proof that Rodgers was born in Alabama

1986--Rock 'n Roll Hall of Fame induction

1986--National Academy of Popular Music\Songwriters' Hall of Fame induction


Catalog Highlights:

"'T' for Texas (Blue Yodel No. 1)" - Artists: Jimmie Rodgers, Grandpa Jones, Tompall & His Outlaw Band

"The Sailor's Plea" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"In the Jailhouse Now"- Artists: Jimmie Rodgers, Webb Pierce, Jimmy Wakely, Johnny Cash, Sonny James, Willie Nelson & Webb Pierce

"My Old Pal" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"My Little Old Home in New Orleans" - Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"You and My Old Guitar" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Daddy and Home"- Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"I'm Lonely and Blue" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Lullaby Yodel" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Never No Mo' Blues" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Waiting For a Train" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Everybody Does It in Hawaii" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Home Call" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"T.B. Blues" - Co-writer: Raymond E. Hall, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Mississippi Moon" - Co-writer: Elsie McWilliams, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"The Soldier's Sweetheart" - Artists: Jimmie Rodgers

"Mule Skinner Blues" - Co-writer: George Vaughn, Artists: Jimmie Rodgers, Bill Monroe, Dolly Parton, Fendermen

"Any Old Time" - Artists: Jimmie Rodgers


Comments:

New evidence has recently come to light supporting the belief that Rodgers was born in Geiger, AL and moved to Meridian, MS with his family when he was an infant.

Inducted into the Bluegrass Hall of Fame

During Rodgers' recording career (1927-1933), he sold in the area of 12 million records

The Jimmie Rodgers Society was formed on September 26, 1947

Considered to be the Father of Country Music
 

 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.