Joe South

Induction Year: 1979


Birth Name: Joe Souter South
Birth Date: February 28, 1940
Place of Birth: Atlanta, GA
Deceased: September 05, 2012



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:

1951--landed a weekly guest spot on a local country music radio program
1962--first #1 as writer, "Untie Me," recorded by the Tams
1962--moved to Nashville
mid 1960s--worked as a session guitarist
1968--recorded first album, "Introspect"
1970--Lynn Anderson recorded "Rose Garden," which stayed in the #1 spot for 5 weeks

Catalog Highlights:

"Rose Garden" - Artists: Lynn Anderson

"The Games People Play" - Artists: Joe South, King Curtis, Freddy Weller

"Down in the Boondocks" - Artists: Billy Joe Royal

"Don't It Make You Wanna Go Home" - Artists: Joe South

"Walk a Mile in My Shoes"

"Fool Me" - Artists: Joe South, Lynn Anderson

"Hush" - Artists: Deep Purple

"The Greatest Love"

"Old Bridges Burn Slow" - Artists: Billy Joe Royal

"Untie Me" - Artists: Tams


Comments:

Received Best Contemporary Song and Song of the Year Grammys for "The Games People Play"

Inducted into Georgia's Music Hall of Fame
 

 

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.