Mike Reid

Induction Year: 2005


Birth Name: Michael Barry - Mike Reid
Birth Date: May 24, 1947
Place of Birth: Altoona, PA



Biography

After an All-Pro career for the NFL’s Cincinnati Bengals, Mike Reid began traveling the country playing in piano lounges and developing as a songwriter. Moving to Nashville in 1980, Mike soon began providing a string of hits to Ronnie Milsap and was named ASCAP Country Songwriter of the Year in 1985. Mike initially appeared on disc as Milsap’s duet partner on 1988’s “Old Folks,” another of his songs. Signed to Columbia Records, Mike wrote a #1 hit for himself, “Walk On Faith,” as well as several other hit singles. His stock as a songwriter rose ever higher during the 1990s with artists such as Wynonna, Collin Raye, Alabama and Tim McGraw hitting the top of the charts with his songs. Bonnie Raitt turned his “I Can’t Make You Love Me” into a major Pop hit in 1992. In 1991, Mike tried his hand in a new field by composing the music for the Civil War musical A House Divided. To date, Mike’s musicals/operas include Quilts, Different Fields, Eye of the Blackbird, Tales of Appalachia, In This House and The Ballad of Little Jo (Richard Rodgers Award winner).

 



Discography / Career Highlights

Catalog Highlights:

“Stranger In My House” - Ronnie Milsap, 1983 (#5) - 1983 Grammy for Best Country Song

“Inside” - Ronnie Milsap, 1983 (#1)

“Hollywood Heroes” - John Schneider, 1984

“Prisoner Of The Highway”- Ronnie Milsap, 1984 (#6), Mark Wills, 2003

“Show Her” - Ronnie Milsap, 1984 (#1)

“Still Losing You” - Ronnie Milsap, 1984 (#1)

“I Never Quite Got Back (From Loving You)” - Sylvia, 1984 (#3)

“To Me” - Barbara Mandrell & Lee Greenwood, 1984 (#3)

“Lost In The Fifties Tonight” - Ronnie Milsap, 1985 (#1) - 1985 ACM Song of the Year; 1986 ASCAP Country Song of the Year

“She Keeps The Home Fires Burning” - Ronnie Milsap, 1985 (#1)

“It’s Only Over For You” - Tammy Wynette, 1985,  Michael Johnson, 1986, Tanya Tucker, 1987 (#8)

“In Love” - Ronnie Milsap, 1986 (#1)

“Lonely People” - Lee Greenwood, 1986

“While I’m Here” - Dan Seals, 1986

“How Do I Turn You On” - Ronnie Milsap, 1987 (#1)

“Fallin’ For You For Years” - Conway Twitty, 1987 (#2)

“Love Without Mercy” - Oak Ridge Boys, 1987, Lee Roy Parnell, 1992 (#8), Rita Coolidge, 1998

“Everybody’s Crazy ’Bout My Baby” - Marie Osmond, 1987

“We Fell In Love Anyway” - Kenny Rogers, 1987

“I Wouldn’t Be A Man” - Don Williams, 1988 (#9), Kirk Whalum, 1995, Billy Dean, 1996 (#45)

“Old Folks” - Ronnie Milsap & Mike Reid, 1988 (#2)

“Where Do The Nights Go” - Ronnie Milsap, 1988 (#1)

“Too Soon To Tell” - Michael Johnson, 1988, Bonnie Raitt, 1989

“One Good Well” - Don Williams, 1989 (#4)

“The Hurtin’ Side” - Shelby Lynne, 1989, (#38)

“Your Love Stays With Me” - Shelby Lynne, 1989, Mike Reid, 1991, Cleve Francis, 1993, Russ Taff, 1994, Gary Chapman, 1998, Sugar Bees, 2000

“One Night” - Etta James, 1989

“Not My Baby” - Judds, 1989

“Born To Be Blue” - Judds, 1990 (#5)

“There You Are” - Willie Nelson, 1990 (#8)

“He Talks To Me” - Lorrie Morgan, 1990 (#4)

“One Night” - Kenny Rogers, 1990

“You Would Do The Same For Me” - Ricky Van Shelton, 1990

“She Makes The Coming Home” - Shenandoah, 1990

“Forever’s As Far As I’ll Go” - Alabama, 1991 (#1)

“Walk On Faith” - Mike Reid, 1991 (#1)

“She’s In Love” - Conway Twitty, 1991

“I Don’t Go Back Anymore” - George Jones, 1991

“Here And Now” - Andy Williams, 1991

“In Tears” - Lorrie Morgan, 1991

“I Can’t Make You Love Me” - Bonnie Raitt, 1992 (#6 AC / #18 Pop), Nancy Wilson, 1994, Kenny Rogers, 1999

“In This Life” - Collin Raye, 1992 (#1 / #21 AC), Kirk Whalum, 1995, Bette Midler, 1995

“Some Kind Of Trouble” - Tanya Tucker, 1992 (#3)

“My Strongest Weakness” - Wynonna, 1993 (#4)

“When He Leaves You” - Shania Twain, 1993

“Tell Me I’m Crazy” - Shelby Lynne, 1993

“You Sure Know How To Make A Memory” - Anne Murray, 1994

“I Turn To You” - Kirk Whalum, 1995

“Saved By The Grace Of Your Love” - Lee Roy Parnell, 1995, Neville Brothers, 1996

“To Be Loved By You” - Wynonna, 1996 (#1)

“Everywhere” - Tim McGraw, 1997 (#1)

“The Only Way I Know” - Kenny Rogers, 1997, Ty Herndon, 1998

“If I Had Left” - Oak Ridge Boys, 1999

“Learning To Live With Love Again” - Wynonna, 2000

“All That You Could Be” - Kenny Rogers, 2000

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.