Shel Silverstein

Induction Year: 2002


Birth Name: Sheldon Allan - Shel Silverstein
Birth Date: September 25, 1930
Place of Birth: Chicago, IL
Deceased: May 08, 1999
Place of Death: Key West, FL



Discography / Career Highlights

Catalog Highlights:

"Boy Named Sue"

"The Cover of ‘Rolling Stone’"

"Marie Laveau"

"Queen Of The Silver Dollar"

"Sylvia’s Mother"

"Once More With Feeling"

"Hey, Loretta"

"Big Four Poster Bed"

"Wrong Ideas"

 

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.