Scotty Wiseman

Induction Year: 1971


Birth Name: Scott Greene Wiseman
Birth Date: August 11, 1909
Place of Birth: Ingalls, NC
Deceased: January 31, 1981
Place of Death: Gainesville, FL



Biography

Education:
Grade School
--Walnut Grove (one-room schoolhouse)
Grade School--Oak Hill (one-room schoolhouse)
Grade School--Mullein Hill
High School--Riverside
High School--Crossnore High School (from 1923-1927)
College--Duke University (from 1927-1928)
College--Fairmont Teachers College (Fairmont, WV) (from 1929-1932); received a B.A. degree
Graduate--Northwestern (graduated in 1958); received an M.A. in speech



Discography / Career Highlights

1927 -made radio debut on station WRVA (Richmond, VA)
1932 - joined WLS National Barn Dance
1933 - teamed up with Lulu Belle (his wife, Myrtle Cooper) as duet "Lulu Belle and Scotty"
1934 - first recorded for the American Recording Company (ARC)
1934 - had one of the first hits for Lulu Belle and Scotty, "Homecomin' Time in Happy Valley"
1935 - first recording session with Lulu Belle for ARC on October 30
1938 - motion picture debut for Lulu Belle and Scotty, "Shine on Harvest Moon"
early 1940s--starred on the Boone County Jamboree on station WLW (Cincinnati); later became the Midwestern Hayride
1943 - appeared on "Command Performance" with Bing Crosby
1950 - first guest starred on the Grand Ole Opry (also in 1952)
1957-1958 - guest starred on Red Foley's Ozark Jamboree

"Have I Told You Lately That I Love You" - Artists: Marty Robbins, Ricky Nelson, Elvis Presley, Eddie Cochran, Gene Autry (1946), Red Foley, Lulu Belle & Scotty, Sons of the Pioneers, Bing Crosby & the Andrews Sisters, Tex Ritter (1946), Tony Bennett, Roger Whittaker, Ray Price, Rod Stewart, Foy Willing (1946), Red Foley with Roy Ross (1946), Kitty Wells & Red Foley, Jim Reeves
"Remember Me" - Artists: Willie Nelson, Lulu Belle & Scotty, Tommy Faile (1993)
"Homecomin' Time in Happy Valley" - Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty
"Mountain Dew (a.k.a. Good Old Mountain Dew)" - Co-writer: Bascom L. Lunsford, Lulu Belle Wiseman, Artists: Grandpa Jones, Willie Nelson, Doc Watson
"That Crazy War" -  Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty
"Tenderly He Watches" - Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty
"I'm No Communist"- Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty, Grandpa Jones
"You Don't Love Me Like You Used To" - Co-writer: Lulu Belle Wiseman,  Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty, Tommy Faile (1993_
"Tell Her You Love Her Today" - Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty, Dusty Lane
"Empty Stocking" (a.k.a. Empty Christmas Stocking) - Co-writer: Lulu Belle Wiseman,  Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty
"Time Will Tell"
"That New Vitamine"
"Don't Cha" -
 Co-writer: Lulu Belle Wiseman, Artists: Lulu Belle & Scotty
"Old Time Bible" - Co-writer: Lulu Belle Wiseman
"Come As You Are"
"Between You and Me"
"In the Doghouse Now"

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.